Please take some time to read our Legal Information carefully, regarding our Privacy Policy and our Cookies Policy. If you have any questions, please contact us at exporlux@exporlux.pt.

By accessing and using our Services, you accept the terms of our Privacy Policy and our Cookies Policy. Where it is necessary to process your personal information, we will always ask for your consent to collect and process, use or disclose your personal information, as described below. EXPORLUX may provide just-in-time information or additional information on data collection, usage and sharing practices for specific Services. 

These notices may complement or clarify EXPORLUX's privacy practices, providing you with additional alternatives to the processing of your data, always respecting your interests and always with your consent.

If you do not agree or are not comfortable with our Privacy Policy, you must immediately stop accessing or using our Services.

PRIVACY POLICY

We remind you that when using our services, you are entrusting us with your information. The treatment of your data is a huge responsibility for us. We work to protect your information and give you control over it.

EXPORLUX - ILUMINAÇÃO, S.A ("EXPORLUX", "we", "us" and "our") respects and protects the privacy of visitors to this website and Customers who use our Services. To ensure transparency, this Privacy Policy describes our information handling practices, whenever you access the content that we make available or operate on the website located at www.exporlux.com and related services (collectively referred to as "Services").

Please take some time to read this Privacy Policy carefully. If you have any questions, please contact us at exporlux@exporlux.pt.

Effective Date: June 26, 2018

By accessing and using our Services, you accept the terms of this Privacy Policy. Where it is necessary to process your personal information, we will always ask for your consent to collect and process, use or disclose your personal information, as described below. EXPORLUX may provide just-in-time information or additional information on data collection, usage and sharing practices for specific Services. These notices may complement or clarify EXPORLUX's privacy practices, providing you with additional alternatives to the processing of your data, always respecting your interests and always with your consent.

If you do not agree or are not comfortable with our Privacy Policy, you must immediately stop accessing or using our Services.

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time, and when required by law, we will notify you of changes to this Privacy Policy. If we make any material changes we will notify you by email (sent to the e-mail address specified in your account) or by means of a notice on our Services prior to the change becoming effective.

EXPORLUX – ILUMINAÇÃO, S.A is a private corporation incorporated in Portugal, registered with the Commercial Registry of Águeda (Conservatória do Registo Comercial de Águeda) under the number 501854037 and with Tax Identification Number (Número de Identificação Fiscal) 501854037, located at Rua Arrota de Baixo, 1007, Covão, ZI En1 Norte, 3750-802 Valongo do Vouga, Águeda, Portugal.

As a data controller, we determine the means and purposes of processing data. If you have any questions about your EXPORLUX Account, your personal information or this Privacy Policy, please direct your questions to exporlux@exporlux.pt.

Personal information is data that can be used to identify you directly or indirectly, or to contact you. Our Privacy Policy covers all personal information that you voluntarily submit to us and that we obtain from our partners. This Privacy Policy does not apply to anonymised data, as it cannot be used to identify you.

You may be asked to provide personal information anytime you are in contact with any EXPORLUX group companies. The EXPORLUX group companies may share your personal information with each other and use it consistent with this Privacy Policy. They may also combine it with other information to provide and improve our products, services, and content (see the section below).

Except as described in this Privacy Policy, EXPORLUX will not give, sell, rent or loan any personal Information to any third party.

We collect personal information to provide you with our Services. When we require certain personal information from users it is because we are required by law to collect this information or it is relevant for specified purposes. Any information you provide to us that is not required is voluntary. You are free to choose whether to provide us with the types of personal information requested, but we may not be able to serve you as effectively or offer you all of our Services when you do choose not to share certain information with us.

For example, we collect personal information which is required under the law to open an account, add a payment method, or execute a transaction. We also collect personal information when you use or request information about our Services, subscribe to marketing communications, request support, complete surveys, or sign up for an EXPORLUX event. We may also collect personal information from you offline, such as when you attend one of our events, or when you contact customer support. We may use this information in combination with other information we collect about you as set forth in this Policy.

WE COLLECT THE FOLLOWING TYPES OF INFORMATION:
PERSONAL IDENTIFICATION INFORMATION:
Full name, date of birth, age, nationality, gender, signature, utility bills, photographs, phone number, home address, and/or email.
FORMAL IDENTIFICATION INFORMATION:
Tax ID number, passport number, driver’s license details, national identity card details, photograph identification cards, and/or visa information.
FINANCIAL INFORMATION:
Bank account information, payment card primary account number (PAN), transaction history, trading data, and/or tax identification.
TRANSACTION INFORMATION:
Information about the transactions you make on our Services, such as the name of the recipient, your name, the amount, and/or timestamp.
EMPLOYMENT INFORMATION:
Office location, job title, and/or description of role.
ONLINE IDENTIFIERS:
Geo location/tracking details, browser fingerprint, OS, browser name and version, and/or personal IP addresses.
USAGE DATA:
Survey responses, information provided to our support team, public social networking posts, authentication data, security questions, user ID, click-stream data and other data collected via cookies and similar technologies.

Our primary purpose in collecting personal information is to provide you with a secure, smooth, efficient, and customised experience. In general, we use personal information to create, develop, operate, deliver, and improve our Services, content and advertising, and for loss prevention and anti-fraud purposes. We may use this information in the following ways:

TO MAINTAIN LEGAL AND REGULATORY COMPLIANCE
Some of our core Services are subject to laws and regulations requiring us to collect and use your personal identification information, formal identification information, financial information, transaction information, employment information, online identifiers, and/or usage data in certain ways. For example, EXPORLUX must identify and verify customers using our Services in order to comply with anti-money laundering and terrorist financing laws across jurisdictions. In addition, we use third parties to verify your identity by comparing the personal information you provided against third-party databases and public records. When you seek permissions to raise Digital Currency buy and sell limits associated with your CB Account, we may require you to provide additional information which we may use in collaboration with service providers acting on our behalf to verify your identity or address, and/or to manage risk as required under applicable law. The consequences of not processing your personal information for such purposes is the termination of your account as we cannot perform the Services in accordance with legal and regulatory requirements.

EEA RESIDENTS:
For individuals who reside in the European Economic Area (including the United Kingdom) or Switzerland (collectively “EEA Residents”), pursuant to Article 6 of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) or any equivalent legislation (collectively “EEA Data Protection Law”), we process this personal information to comply with our legal obligations.

TO ENFORCE OUR TERMS IN OUR USER AGREEMENT AND OTHER AGREEMENTS
EXPORLUX handles very sensitive information, such as your identification and financial data, so it is very important for us and to our customers that we are actively monitoring, investigating, preventing and mitigating any potentially prohibited or illegal activities, enforcing our agreements with third parties, and/or violations of our posted user agreement or agreement for other Services. In addition, we may need to collect fees based on your use of our Services. We collect information about your account usage and closely monitor your interactions with our Services. We may use any of your personal information collected on our Services for these purposes. The consequences of not processing your personal information for such purposes is the termination of your account as we cannot perform our Services in accordance with our terms.

TO PROVIDE SERVICE COMMUNICATIONS
We send administrative or account-related information to you to keep you updated about our Services, inform you of relevant security issues or updates, or provide other transaction-related information. Without such communications, you may not be aware of important developments relating to your account that may affect how you can use our Services.

TO PROVIDE CUSTOMER SERVICE
We process your personal information when you contact us to resolve any questions, disputes, collect fees, or to troubleshoot problems. We may process your information in response to another customer’s request, as relevant. Without processing your personal information for such purposes, we cannot respond to your requests and ensure your uninterrupted use of the Services.

TO ENSURE QUALITY CONTROL
We process your personal information for quality control and staff training to make sure we continue to provide you with accurate information. If we do not process personal information for quality control purposes, you may experience issues on the Services such as inaccurate transaction records or other interruptions. Our basis for such processing is based on the necessity of performing our contractual obligations with you.

EEA RESIDENTS:
For all of the above categories, excluding the first bullet point, pursuant to EEA Data Protection Law, we process this personal information based on our contract with you.

TO ENSURE NETWORK AND INFORMATION SECURITY
We process your personal information in order to enhance security, monitor and verify identity or service access, combat spam or other malware or security risks and to comply with applicable security laws and regulations. The threat landscape on the internet is constantly evolving, which makes it more important than ever that we have accurate and up-to-date information about your use of our Services. Without processing your personal information, we may not be able to ensure the security of our Services.

EEA RESIDENTS:
Pursuant to EEA Data Protection Law, we process this personal information to satisfy our legal obligations.

FOR RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT PURPOSES
We process your personal information to better understand the way you use and interact with EXPORLUX’s Services. In addition, we use such information to customise, measure, and improve EXPORLUX’s Services, the content and layout of our website, and to develop new services. Without such processing, we cannot ensure your continued enjoyment of our Services. Our basis for such processing is based on legitimate interest.

EEA RESIDENTS:
Pursuant to EEA Data Protection Law, we process this personal information to satisfy our legitimate interests as described above.

TO ENHANCE YOUR WEBSITE EXPERIENCE
We process your personal information to provide a personalised experience and to implement the preferences you request. For example, you may choose to provide us with access to certain personal information stored by third parties Without such processing, we may not be able to ensure your continued enjoyment of part or all of our Services.

EEA RESIDENTS:
Pursuant to EEA Data Protection Law, we process this personal information to satisfy our legitimate interests as described above.

TO FACILITATE CORPORATE ACQUISITIONS, MERGERS, OR TRANSACTIONS
We may process any information regarding your account and use of our Services as is necessary in the context of corporate acquisitions, mergers, or other corporate transactions. You have the option of closing your account if you do not wish to have your personal information processed for such purposes.

EEA RESIDENTS:
Pursuant to EEA Data Protection Law, we process this personal information to satisfy our legitimate interests as described above.

TO ENGAGE IN MARKETING ACTIVITIES
Based on your communication preferences, we may send you marketing communications to inform you about our events or our partner events; to deliver targeted marketing; and to provide you with promotional offers based on your communication preferences. We use information about your usage of our Services and your contact information to provide marketing communications. You can opt-out of our marketing communications at any time.

EEA RESIDENTS:
Pursuant to EEA Data Protection Law, we process this personal information to satisfy on your consent.

We will not use your personal information for purposes other than those purposes we have disclosed to you, without your permission. From time to time we may request your permission to allow us to share your personal information with third parties. You may opt out of having your personal information shared with third parties, or allowing us to use your personal information for any purpose that is incompatible with the purposes for which we originally collected it or subsequently obtained your authorisation. If you choose to so limit the use of your personal information, certain features or EXPORLUX Services may not be available to you.

From time to time, we may obtain information about you from third party sources as required or permitted by applicable law, such as public databases, credit bureaus, ID verification partners, resellers and channel partners, joint marketing partners, and social media platforms.

Public Databases, Credit Bureaus & ID Verification Partners: We obtain information about you from public databases and ID verification partners for purposes of verifying your identity. ID verification partners use a combination of government records and publicly available information about you to verify your identity. Such information includes your name, address, job role, public employment profile, credit history, status on any sanctions lists maintained by public authorities, and other relevant data. We obtain such information to comply with our legal obligations, such as anti-money laundering laws. Pursuant to EEA Data Protection Law, our lawful basis for processing such data is compliance with legal obligations. In some cases, we may process additional data about you to ensure our Services are not used fraudulently or for other illicit activities. In such instances, processing is necessary for us to continue to perform our contract with you and others.

We receive and store certain types of information automatically, such as whenever you interact with the Sites or use the Services. This information does not necessarily reveal your identity directly but may include information about the specific device you are using, such as the hardware model, device ID, operating system version, web-browser software (such as Chrome, Firefox, Safari, or Internet Explorer) and your Internet Protocol (IP) address/MAC address/device identifier.

For example, we automatically receive and record information on our server logs from your browser, including how you came to and used the Services; your IP address; device type and unique device identification numbers, device event information (such as crashes, system activity and hardware settings, browser type, browser language, the date and time of your request and referral URL), broad geographic location (e.g. country or city-level location) and other technical data collected through cookies, pixel tags and other similar technologies that uniquely identify your browser. We may also collect information about how your device has interacted with our website, including pages accessed and links clicked. We may use identifiers to recognise you when you arrive at the Site via an external link, such as a link appearing on a third party site.

Please note that merchants you interact with may have their own privacy policies, and EXPORLUX is not responsible for their operations, including, but not limited to, their information practices. Information collected by third parties, which may include such things as contact details or location data, is governed by their privacy practices. We encourage you to learn about the privacy practices of those third parties.

If you authorise one or more third-party applications to access your EXPORLUX shared information, then information you have provided to EXPORLUX may be shared with those third parties. Unless you provide further authorisation, these third parties are not allowed to use this information for any purpose other than to facilitate your transactions using EXPORLUX Services.

We take care to allow your personal information to be accessed only by those who really need to in order to perform their tasks and duties, and to share with third parties who have a legitimate purpose for accessing it. EXPORLUX will never sell or rent your personal information. We will only share your information in the following circumstances:

We share your information with third party identity verification services in order to prevent fraud. This allows EXPORLUX to confirm your identity by comparing the information you provide us to public records and other third party databases. These service providers may create derivative data based on your personal information that can be used solely in connection with provision of identity verification and fraud prevention services.

We may share your information with service providers under contract who help with parts of our business operations such as bill collection, marketing, and technology services. Our contracts require these service providers to only use your information in connection with the services they perform for us, and prohibit them from selling your information to anyone else.

We share your information with financial institutions with which we partner to process payments you have authorised.

We may share your information with companies or other entities that we plan to merge with or be acquired by. Should such a combination occur, we will require that the new combined entity follow this Privacy Policy with respect to your personal information. You will receive prior notice of any change in applicable policies.

We may share your information with companies or other entities that purchase EXPORLUX assets pursuant to a court-approved sale under U.S. bankruptcy law and/ or where we are required to share your information pursuant to insolvency law in the U.K. or in any other jurisdiction;

We may share your information with law enforcement, officials, or other third parties when we are compelled to do so by a subpoena, court order, or similar legal procedure, or when we believe in good faith that the disclosure of personal information is necessary to prevent physical harm or financial loss, to report suspected illegal activity or to investigate violations of our User Agreement or any other applicable policies.

If you establish a EXPORLUX Account indirectly on a third party website or via a third party application, any information that you enter on that website or application (and not directly on EXPORLUX website) will be shared with the owner of the third party website or application and your information will be subject to their privacy policies.

We understand how important your privacy is, which is why EXPORLUX maintains (and requires its service providers to maintain) appropriate physical, technical and administrative safeguards to protect the security and confidentiality of the personal information you entrust to us.

We may store and process all or part of your personal and transactional information, including certain payment information, such as your encrypted bank account and/or routing numbers, in the United States and elsewhere in the world where our facilities or our service providers are located. We protect your personal information by maintaining physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards in compliance with the applicable laws and regulations.

For example, we use computer safeguards such as firewalls and data encryption, we enforce physical access controls to our buildings and files, and we authorise access to personal information only for those employees who require it to fulfil their job responsibilities. Full credit card data is securely transferred and hosted off-site by a payment vendor in compliance with Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards (PCI DSS). This information is not accessible to EXPORLUX staff.

However, we cannot guarantee that loss, misuse, unauthorised acquisition, or alteration of your data will not occur. Please recognise that you play a vital role in protecting your own personal information. When registering with our Services, it is important to choose a password of sufficient length and complexity, to not reveal this password to any third-parties, and to immediately notify us if you become aware of any unauthorised access to or use of your account.

Furthermore, we cannot ensure or warrant the security or confidentiality of information you transmit to us or receive from us by Internet or wireless connection, including email, phone, or SMS, since we have no way of protecting that information once it leaves and until it reaches us. If you have reason to believe that your data is no longer secure, please contact us at the email address, mailing address or telephone number listed at the end of this Privacy Policy.

If you are located in, or a resident of, Singapore, you specifically and voluntarily consent to the transfer of your personal information to our related entity and service providers in the USA, for the specific purposes of performing identity verification or checking, to enable us to prevent fraud and comply with our legal obligations.

The USA may not have protections in place for personal data as extensive as those within Singapore. However, we require our service providers to treat your personal information in strict confidence and use appropriate security measures to protect it. We also require them to uphold all of our other obligations under this Privacy Policy.

You may revoke your consent to this section at any time by emailing exporlux@exporlux.pt with the subject line "Revoke Singapore data consent".

You are entitled to review, correct, or amend your personal information, or to delete that information where it is inaccurate. You may do this at any time by emailing exporlux@exporlux.pt.

If you close your EXPORLUX Account, we will mark your account in our database as "Closed," but will keep your account information in our database for a period of time described above. This is necessary in order to deter fraud, by ensuring that persons who try to commit fraud will not be able to avoid detection simply by closing their account and opening a new account. However, if you close your account, your personal information will not be used by us for any further purposes, nor sold or shared with third parties, except as necessary to prevent fraud and assist law enforcement, as required by law, or in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

RIGHTS OF ACCESS, CORRECTION AND DELETION
You have a right of access to the personal information that we hold about you under European data protection legislation, and to some related information. You can also require any inaccurate personal information to be corrected or deleted.

RIGHT TO OBJECT
You can object to our use of your personal information for direct marketing purposes at any time and you may have the right to object to our processing of some or all of your personal information (and require them to be deleted) in some other circumstances.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us as set out below.

We store your personal information securely throughout the life of your EXPORLUX Account. We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which we collected it, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting obligations or to resolve disputes. While retention requirements vary by jurisdiction, information about our typical retention periods for different aspects of your personal information are described below.

Contact Information such as your name, email address and telephone number for marketing purposes is retained on an ongoing basis until you un-subscribe. Thereafter we will add your details to our suppression list indefinitely.

Content that you post on our website such as support desk comments, photographs, videos, blog posts, and other content may be kept indefinitely after you close your account for audit and crime prevention purposes.

Recording of our telephone calls with you may be kept for a period of up to six years.

Information collected via technical means such as cookies, webpage counters and other analytics tools is kept for a period of up to one year from expiry of the cookie.

We do not knowingly request to collect personal information from any person under the age of 18. If a user submitting personal information is suspected of being younger than 18 years of age, EXPORLUX will require the user to close his or her account and will not allow the user to continue the relation with us. We will also take steps to delete the information as soon as possible. Please notify us if you know of any individuals under the age of 18 using our Services so we can take action to prevent access to our Services.

While EXPORLUX is based in Portugal (which is within the EEA), our service providers may store, transfer, and otherwise process your personal information in countries outside of the country of your residence, including the United States, the Philippines, and possibly other countries. We use approved Model Contractual Clauses for the international transfer of personal information collected in the European Economic Area and Switzerland, or require that any third party located in the U.S. receiving your personal information is certified under the E.U.-U.S. and/or the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Frameworks and require that the third party agree to at least the same level of privacy safeguards as required under applicable data protection laws.

If you have a complaint about our privacy practices and our collection, use or disclosure of personal information please contact us at exporlux@exporlux.pt.

If you are a resident of the EEA, EXPORLUX is the controller with respect to your personal information. As a controller, these entities determine the means and purposes of processing data.

LEGAL BASES FOR PROCESSING PERSONAL INFORMATION
Our legal bases for processing under EEA Data Protection Law are described above in the sections entitled “How Your Information Is Used” and “Information From Third Party Partners.” We may process your personal information if you consent to the processing, to satisfy our legal obligations, if it is necessary to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts we entered with you, or to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract with you, or for our legitimate interests to protect our property, rights or safety of EXPORLUX, our customers or others.

DIRECT MARKETING
If you are a current customer residing in the EEA, we will only contact you by electronic means (email or SMS) with information about our Services that are similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale or negotiations of a sale to you.

If you are a new customer and located in the EEA, we will contact you if you are located in the EU by electronic means for marketing purposes only if you have consented to such communication. If you do not want us to use your personal information in this way, or to pass your personal information on to third parties for marketing purposes, please contact us at exporlux@exporlux.pt. You may raise such objection with regard to initial or further processing for purposes of direct marketing, at any time and free of charge. Direct marketing includes any communications to you that are only based on advertising or promoting products and services.

INDIVIDUAL RIGHTS
EEA Residents have the following rights, which can be exercised by contacting us at exporlux@exporlux.pt so that we may consider your request under applicable law.

Our Privacy Policy allows you to set your communication preferences and make individual rights requests relating to your personal information. We encourage you to make any individual rights requests through via email, so we may take steps to verify your identity before complying with the request to protect your privacy and security.

Right to withdraw consent. You have the right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal information collected on the basis of your consent at any time. Your withdrawal will not affect the lawfulness of EXPORLUX’s processing based on consent before your withdrawal.

Right of access to and rectification of your personal information. You have a right to request that we provide you a copy of your personal information held by us. This information will be provided without undue delay subject to some fee associated with gathering of the information (as permitted by law), unless such provision adversely affects the rights and freedoms of others. You may also request us to rectify or update any of your personal information held by EXPORLUX that is inaccurate. Your right to access and rectification shall only be limited where the burden or expense of providing access would be disproportionate to the risks to your privacy in the case in question, or where the rights of persons other than you would be violated.

Right to erasure. You have the right to request erasure of your personal information that:
(a) is no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which it was collected or otherwise processed;
(b) was collected in relation to processing that you previously consented, but later withdraw such consent;
(c) was collected in relation to processing activities to which you object, and there are no overriding legitimate grounds for our processing. If we have made your personal information public and are obliged to erase the personal information, we will, taking account of available technology and the cost of implementation, take reasonable steps, including technical measures, to inform other parties that are processing your personal information that you have requested the erasure of any links to, or copy or replication of your personal information. The above is subject to limitations by relevant data protection laws.

Right to data portability. If we process your personal information based on a contract with you or based on your consent, or the processing is carried out by automated means, you may request to receive your personal information in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, and to have us transfer your personal information directly to another “controller”, where technically feasible, unless exercise of this right adversely affects the rights and freedoms of others. A “controller” is a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of your personal information.

Right to restriction of or processing. You have the right to restrict or object to us processing your personal information where one of the following applies:
(a) You contest the accuracy of your personal information that we processed. In such instances, we will restrict processing during the period necessary for us to verify the accuracy of your personal information.
(b) The processing is unlawful and you oppose the erasure of your personal information and request the restriction of its use instead.
(c) We no longer need your personal information for the purposes of the processing, but it is required by you to establish, exercise or defend legal claims.
(d) You have objected to processing, pending the verification whether the legitimate grounds of EXPORLUX’s processing override your rights.

Restricted personal information shall only be processed with your consent or for the establishment, exercise or defend legal claims or for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person or for reasons of important public interest. We will inform you if the restriction is lifted.

Notification of erasure, rectification and restriction. We will communicate any rectification or erasure of your personal information or restriction of processing to each recipient to whom your personal information have been disclosed, unless this proves impossible or involves disproportionate effort. We will inform you about those recipients if you request this information.

Right to object to processing. Where the processing of your personal information is based on consent, contract or legitimate interests you may restrict or object, at any time, to the processing of your personal information as permitted by applicable law. We can continue to process your personal information if it is necessary for the defend legal claims, or for any other exceptions permitted by applicable law.

Automated individual decision-making, including profiling. You have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing of your personal information, including profiling, which produces legal or similarly significant effects on you, save for the exceptions applicable under relevant data protection laws.

Right to lodge a complaint. If you believe that we have infringed your rights, we encourage you to contact us first at exporlux@exporlux.pt so that we can try to resolve the issue or dispute informally. You can also complain about our processing of your personal information to the relevant data protection authority. You can complain in the EU member state where you live or work, or in the place where the alleged breach of data protection law has taken place. In Portugal, Comissão Nacional de Protecção de Dados (CNPD).

Comissão Nacional de Protecção de Dados (CNPD), Rua de São Bento n.º 148-3º 1200-821 Lisboa, email: geral@cnpd.pt.

Storage of your personal information. EXPORLUX will try to limit the storage of your personal information to the extent that storage is necessary to serve the purpose(s) for which the personal information was processed, to resolve disputes, enforce our agreements, and as required or permitted by law.

DATA PROTECTION OFFICER:
You may reach EXPORLUX’s Data Protection Officer at exporlux@exporlux.pt.

Your rights to personal information are not absolute. Access may be denied when:
- Denial of access is required or authorized by law;
- Granting access would have a negative impact on other's privacy;
- To protect our rights and properties; and
- Where the request is frivolous or vexatious.

If you have questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, or if you have a complaint, you should first contact us at exporlux@exporlux.pt, on our support page, or by writing to us at:

EXPORLUX – ILUMINAÇÃO, S.A
Apartado 379
Covão
3754-909 Águeda, Portugal

You can also complain about our processing of your personal information to the relevant data protection authority. You can complain in the EU member state where you live or work, or in the place where the alleged breach of data protection law has taken place. In the UK, the relevant data protection authority is the Comissão Nacional de Protecção de Dados (CNPD).

Comissão Nacional de Protecção de Dados (CNPD)
Rua de São Bento n.º 148-3º
1200-821 Lisboa,

tel: +351 213928400
email: geral@cnpd.pt

COOKIES POLICY

This Cookie Policy explains how EXPORLUX Iluminação S.A. and its group companies ("EXPORLUX", "we", "us" and "our") use cookies and similar technologies when you visit our websites located at exporlux.pt, and/or interact with EXPORLUX online advertisements or marketing emails (collectively the "Services"). It explains what these technologies are and why we use them, as well as your rights to control our use of them.

In some cases, we may use cookies and similar technologies to collect personal information, or information that becomes personal information if we combine it with other information. In such cases the EXPORLUX Privacy Policy will apply in addition to this Cookie Policy.

If you have any questions about our use of cookies or other technologies, please email us at exporlux@exporlux.pt.

Effective Date: June 26, 2018

Cookies are small files, typically of letters and numbers, downloaded onto your computer or mobile device when you visit certain websites. When you return to these websites, or visit other websites that use the same cookies, the websites recognize these cookies and your browsing device. A cookie cannot read data off your hard drive or read cookie files created by other websites.

Cookies set by the website operator are called "first party cookies". Cookies set by parties other than the website operator are called "third party cookies". The parties that set third party cookies can recognize your computer both when it visits the EXPORLUX website and when it visits certain other websites and/or mobile apps.

We treat information collected by cookies and other technologies as non-personal information. However, to the extent that IP addresses or similar identifiers are considered personal information by local law, we also treat these identifiers as personal information. If we combine non-personal information with personal information, the combined information will be treated as personal information for as long as it remains combined.

More information on cookies and their use can be found at www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

When you access our Services, we or companies we work with may place cookies on your computer or other device. These technologies help us better understand user behavior, and inform us about which parts of our websites people have visited.

We use first party and third party cookies to recognize you as a EXPORLUX customer, customize EXPORLUX Services, content, and advertising, to measure promotional effectiveness, and to collect information about your computer or other access device to mitigate risk, help prevent fraud, and promote trust and safety.

We may place cookies from third-party service providers who may use information about your visits to other websites to target advertisements for products and services available from EXPORLUX. We do not control the types of information collected and stored by these third-party cookies. You should check the third-party's website for more information on how they use cookies.

The following are some examples of non-personal information that we collect and how we may use it:
- We may collect and store details of how you use our Services. Except in limited instances to ensure quality of our Services over the Internet, such information will not be associated with your IP address.
- We may collect information such as your language, zip code, area code, unique device identifier, referrer URL, location, and the time zone so that we can better understand customer behavior and improve our Services.
- We may collect information regarding customer activities on our website, which is used to understand which parts of our Sites and Services are of most interest. This data is aggregated, and thus is considered non-personal information for the purposes of this Privacy Policy.

Strictly Necessary Cookies
These cookies are essential because they enable you to move around our Services and use certain features on our Services. For example, strictly necessary cookies allow you to access secure areas. Without these cookies, some Services cannot be provided.

Performance/Analytics Cookies
These cookies collect information about how you use a website. For example, a performance/analytics cookie will collect information about which pages you go to most often, how much time you spend on that page, or if you get error messages from certain pages. These cookies do not gather information that identifies you. The information these cookies collect is anonymous and is only used to improve how our Services work.

Functionality Cookies
These cookies allow us to remember the choices you make and to tailor our Services so we can provide relevant content to you. For example, a functionality cookie can remember your preferences (e.g., country or language selection), or your username. Session Cookies. We use session cookies when you access our website or content. Session cookies expire and no longer have any effect when you log out of your account or close your browser.

The length of time a cookie will stay on your browsing device depends on whether it is a "persistent" or "session" cookie. Session cookies will only stay on your device until you stop browsing. Persistent cookies stay on your browsing device until they expire or are deleted (i.e. after you have finished browsing).

In addition to cookies, we may use other similar technologies, like web beacons to track users of our Services. Web beacons, or "clear gifs," are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies. They are used to track the online movements of web users.

In contrast to cookies, which are stored on a user's computer hard drive or device, clear gifs are embedded invisibly on web pages and are about the size of the period at the end of this sentence. We and our third-party service provider employ web beacons for the reasons stated above (under "Cookies"), but primarily to help us better manage content on our Services by informing us which content is effective.

We may also use so-called "Flash Cookies" (also known as "Local Shared Objects or "LSOs") to collect and store information about your use of our services, fraud prevention and for other site operations.

EXPORLUX uses third party service providers to display advertising on our Services and serve advertising on other third party sites that are more relevant to you or your interests. They are also used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement, as well as help measure the effectiveness of the advertising campaign. They remember that you have visited a website and this information may be shared with other organizations, such as advertisers. This means that after you have been to our websites, you may see some advertisements about our Services elsewhere on the Internet. The information collected through this process by the third party service providers does not enable us or them to identify your name, contact details or other personal information that directly identifies you unless you choose to provide these. Such advertising will only be delivered where permitted by applicable law.

You have the right to decide whether to accept cookies. You can exercise your preferences in relation to cookies served on our Sites by taking the steps outlined below.

Our Cookies (or, "First-Party Cookies"). You can use the browser with which you are viewing this website to enable, disable or delete cookies. To do this, follow the instructions provided by your browser (usually located within the "Help", "Tools" or "Edit" settings). Please note, if you set your browser to disable cookies, you may not be able to access secure areas of the Site. Also, if you disable cookies other parts of the Services may not work properly. You can find more information about how to change your browser cookie settings at www.allaboutcookies.org.

Mobile Advertising: You can opt out of having your mobile advertising identifiers used for certain types of advertising by accessing the settings in mobile device and following the instructions. If you opt-out, we will remove all data about you and will not collect any further data. The random ID previously assigned to you will be removed. Thus, if at a later stage, you decide to opt-in, we will be unable to continue and track you using the prior ID and you will for all practical purposes be a new user.

Third-Party Cookies. To opt-out of third-party advertising networks and similar entities that use targeting/advertising cookies, go to www.aboutads.info/choices. Once you click the link, you may choose to opt-out of such advertising from all participating advertising companies or only advertising provided by specific advertising entities. For more information about third-party advertising networks and similar entities that use these technologies, please see www.aboutads.info/consumers.

Do Not Track: Some Internet browsers - like Internet Explorer, Firefox, and Safari - include the ability to transmit "Do Not Track" or "DNT" signals. Since uniform standards for "DNT" signals have not been adopted, our Sites do not currently process or respond to "DNT" signals.

Flash Cookies. If you do not want Flash Cookies stored on your computer, you can adjust the settings of your Flash player to block Flash Cookies storage using the tools contained in the website storage settings panel. You can also control Flash Cookies by going to the global storage settings panel and following the instructions. Setting the Flash Player to restrict or limit acceptance of Flash Cookies may reduce or impede the functionality of some Flash applications, including, potentially, Flash applications used in connection with our services or online content.

We may update this Cookie Notice from time to time to reflect, for example, changes to the cookies we use or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons. If we do, you will be notified when you first visit our website after the change. You can also revisit this page if you wish to keep yourself informed.

Cookies help us provide our services more effectively and efficiently. By using our services, you agree with our cookies policy.